Showing Records: 266226 - 266250 of 266767
York - Bl-Boo
File — Folder 460: Series id158523
Identifier: id158992
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Tyree collection of research notes of Virginia families compiled from Virginia county records. Notebooks containing genealogical information compiled by Young Tyree. Concerns mostly Virginia counties and families, but also includes notes from Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia, Scotland and England. Tyree took notes on looseleaf paper of land patents and arranged the pages in binders by county and by patentee in alphabetical orders. Families he was particularly...
Dates:
1960-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York - Bor-Bri
File — Folder 461: Series id158523
Identifier: id158994
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Tyree collection of research notes of Virginia families compiled from Virginia county records. Notebooks containing genealogical information compiled by Young Tyree. Concerns mostly Virginia counties and families, but also includes notes from Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia, Scotland and England. Tyree took notes on looseleaf paper of land patents and arranged the pages in binders by county and by patentee in alphabetical orders. Families he was particularly...
Dates:
1960-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York - Bro-Bry
File — Folder 462: Series id158523
Identifier: id158995
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Tyree collection of research notes of Virginia families compiled from Virginia county records. Notebooks containing genealogical information compiled by Young Tyree. Concerns mostly Virginia counties and families, but also includes notes from Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia, Scotland and England. Tyree took notes on looseleaf paper of land patents and arranged the pages in binders by county and by patentee in alphabetical orders. Families he was particularly...
Dates:
1960-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York - Buc-Burte
File — Folder 463: Series id158523
Identifier: id158997
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Tyree collection of research notes of Virginia families compiled from Virginia county records. Notebooks containing genealogical information compiled by Young Tyree. Concerns mostly Virginia counties and families, but also includes notes from Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia, Scotland and England. Tyree took notes on looseleaf paper of land patents and arranged the pages in binders by county and by patentee in alphabetical orders. Families he was particularly...
Dates:
1960-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York - Burton-Bz
File — Folder 464: Series id158523
Identifier: id158998
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Tyree collection of research notes of Virginia families compiled from Virginia county records. Notebooks containing genealogical information compiled by Young Tyree. Concerns mostly Virginia counties and families, but also includes notes from Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia, Scotland and England. Tyree took notes on looseleaf paper of land patents and arranged the pages in binders by county and by patentee in alphabetical orders. Families he was particularly...
Dates:
1960-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York - Ca-Carter
File — Folder 465: Series id158523
Identifier: id158999
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Tyree collection of research notes of Virginia families compiled from Virginia county records. Notebooks containing genealogical information compiled by Young Tyree. Concerns mostly Virginia counties and families, but also includes notes from Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia, Scotland and England. Tyree took notes on looseleaf paper of land patents and arranged the pages in binders by county and by patentee in alphabetical orders. Families he was particularly...
Dates:
1960-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York - Carver-Cha
File — Folder 466: Series id158523
Identifier: id159000
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Tyree collection of research notes of Virginia families compiled from Virginia county records. Notebooks containing genealogical information compiled by Young Tyree. Concerns mostly Virginia counties and families, but also includes notes from Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia, Scotland and England. Tyree took notes on looseleaf paper of land patents and arranged the pages in binders by county and by patentee in alphabetical orders. Families he was particularly...
Dates:
1960-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York - Che-Chu
File — Folder 467: Series id158523
Identifier: id159002
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Tyree collection of research notes of Virginia families compiled from Virginia county records. Notebooks containing genealogical information compiled by Young Tyree. Concerns mostly Virginia counties and families, but also includes notes from Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia, Scotland and England. Tyree took notes on looseleaf paper of land patents and arranged the pages in binders by county and by patentee in alphabetical orders. Families he was particularly...
Dates:
1960-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York - Cl
File — Folder 468: Series id158523
Identifier: id159003
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Tyree collection of research notes of Virginia families compiled from Virginia county records. Notebooks containing genealogical information compiled by Young Tyree. Concerns mostly Virginia counties and families, but also includes notes from Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia, Scotland and England. Tyree took notes on looseleaf paper of land patents and arranged the pages in binders by county and by patentee in alphabetical orders. Families he was particularly...
Dates:
1960-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York - Coa-Com
File — Folder 469: Series id158523
Identifier: id159004
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Tyree collection of research notes of Virginia families compiled from Virginia county records. Notebooks containing genealogical information compiled by Young Tyree. Concerns mostly Virginia counties and families, but also includes notes from Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia, Scotland and England. Tyree took notes on looseleaf paper of land patents and arranged the pages in binders by county and by patentee in alphabetical orders. Families he was particularly...
Dates:
1960-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York - Con-Cow
File — Folder 470: Series id158523
Identifier: id159005
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Tyree collection of research notes of Virginia families compiled from Virginia county records. Notebooks containing genealogical information compiled by Young Tyree. Concerns mostly Virginia counties and families, but also includes notes from Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia, Scotland and England. Tyree took notes on looseleaf paper of land patents and arranged the pages in binders by county and by patentee in alphabetical orders. Families he was particularly...
Dates:
1960-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York Conference Banquet, 1977 November 14
File — Box 24: Series id182730, Folder: 39
Identifier: id207473
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
Boxes 17-24. arranged chornologially: This series contains Godwin's official speeches, as well as other formal speeches made as a private citizen from 1957 through 1977. Although Godwin was a popular speaker prior to 1957, especially during his active participation in Ruritan National and early days in the General Assembly, no copies of speeches given during that period have survived.
Dates:
1977 November 14
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York County, 1931-1965
File — Box 310, Drawer 202: Series id111042, Folder: 44
Identifier: id201673
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1931-1965
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York County, 1665-1941
Series
Identifier: id72062
Scope and Contents
Related publications:Charles Parish Register available published as Landon C. Bell, Charles Parish, York County, Va. Richmond: Virginia State Library Board, 1932. There are slight discrepancies in words between the printed versions of the Charles Parish register and the manuscript copy at Swem Library and Bell re-arranged the entries. The original Charles Parish register is at the Virginia State Library. See ledgers, journals and family papers from York County, Virginia.
Dates:
1665-1941
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York County, undated
File — Box Series 2, Box 1: Series id20, Folder: 58
Identifier: id43680
Scope and Contents
From the File:
Folders 1-13 Various 14, Virginia Precinct Map 15-22, City Precinct Maps 23-58, County Precinct Maps 59-66, Various
Dates:
undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York County
File — Folder 3213: Series id128093
Identifier: id129359
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
Election as Lieutenant Governor. Arranged by city, county, and out-of-state.
Dates:
1940-1941
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York County and Yorktown, History, 1931 and undated
File — Box 5: Series id229410; Series id228948, Folder: 7
Identifier: id230397
Scope and Contents
1931 memo from Elbert Cox, Assistant Historian of the Colonial National Monument to Superintent Robinson about a file of manuscript documents he found. Report entitled "History of York County and Yorktown."
Dates:
1931 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York County Arts Commission, Grant, Undated
File — Box 3: Series id4410; Series id4439; Series id4468; Series id4481; Series id4561, Folder: 28
Identifier: id4436
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains the records and paperwork related to Art Song of Williamsburg. This organization existed from 2000 through 2007 and was responsible for an average of three concerts a year. Their records include papers relating to their creation and termination, financial and tax records, biographies and contracts for the artists they featured, as well as inter-organizational correspondence between board members. Genevieve McGiffert was the founder and features prominently in the...
Dates:
Undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York County-Bruton High School, 1986
File — Box 8: Series id157; Series id159; Series id160, Folder: 14
Identifier: id438
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
Materials, including notes, publications and correspondence relating to Dr. Galfo's international research on secondary school students' understandings of NATO and the Warsaw Pact. It includes material relating to his application for a Fulbright, his specific visits to numerous schools in the United Kingdom and Germany, and conferences which he attended and/or produced scholarship for in the course of his research. Files on Dr. Galfo's school visits are divided by school. Boxes 7 and 8...
Dates:
1986
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York County Business Association, 1993 March 8
File — Box 196: Series id53422, Folder: 10
Identifier: id53574
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
In reverse chronological order
Dates:
1993 March 8
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York County Fact Sheets, 1992-2003
File — Box 11, Folder: 58
Identifier: id294926
Scope and Contents
Series of fact sheets issued between 1992 and 2003 by the York County Historical Committee addressing various subjects of county history. Needs sorting because some articles were later revised; periodic index. Filed under: Misc. Folders, Ft. Eustis, Langley Field
Dates:
1992-2003
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York County Kiwanis, 1991 September 18
File — Box 196: Series id53422, Folder: 57
Identifier: id53621
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
In reverse chronological order
Dates:
1991 September 18
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York County Records
File — Box 2, Folder: 30
Identifier: id146056
Scope and Contents
From the File:
A mourning broach of Catherine Dudley Cary Pescud, early nineteenth century, is located in the Artifact File. See genealogical notes on Mrs. Pescud in Box 2 Folder 4.
Dates:
circa 1900-1997
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York County Tobacco Warehouse, 1937
File — Box 7: Series id228941, Folder: 13
Identifier: id231065
Scope and Contents
Report entitled "A Note Concerning the York County Tobacco Warehouse Before 1800" by Joseph C. Robert, Seasonal Ranger-Historian at the Colonial National Historical Park.
Dates:
1937
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
York County, Virginia
File — Box 4, Folder: 2
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Photographs, circa 1960s-1970s, of various locations in Virginia, taken by the National Aerial Photography Program of the United States Geological Survey.The National Aerial Photography Program is a Federal project that is coordinated by the United States Geological Survey. The photographs are used to create and revise topographical maps of the United States. They are taken in cycles ranging from 5-7 years from an airplane flying at an altitude of 20,000 ft. and they cover an area that is...
Dates:
circa 1960s-1970s
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center